NEWER POSTS | OLDER POSTS

« Home | Big update coming today... » | 09-27 Sigmund Droid @ Death Disco » | 09-27 Suspicious @ Death Disco » | 09-26 You Say Party! We Say Die! @ Sin-e » | 09-26 Goes Cube @ Sin-e » | 09.21 Mohair! @ the Annex » | 09-21 We Are Americana @ the Delancey » | 09-21 the Primms @ Pianos » | 09-21 Saints & Lovers @ Pianos » | 09-20 Beat the Devil @ Sin- e »

CMJ 2006 – Badges?! We don’t need no steenking badges!!

Post a Comment

Okay, so everyone’s making their list and checkin’ it twice for the annual CMJ
indie music marathon here in NYC coming up at the end of this month. If you’ve already sprung for a badge it’s worth it since there’s tons of excellent badges only shows going on. Some good resources are the CMJ site, Stereogum, and the Battering Room. But if for whatever reason you don’t have a badge, no worries - there’s still plenty of action to take in with no passes required!

This FWYB posting will be listing all of the CMJ related showcases, parties and after parties that come in over the next few weeks that are either Free or less than $12. We’ll be doing updates throughout the Fest so stay tuned and feel free to post in the comments anything going on we may have overlooked.

So far it doesn’t seem like there’s as many day parties as last couple of years (the Fader party is normally interesting during the day) Brooklyn Vegan is throwing a few day parties that look like good bets.

If you're coming in from outside the city a good resource for getting from one point to another is HopStop.

* Denotes a recently added show

****** CMJ Music Marathon Week - Monday Oct 30 – Sunday Nov 4 *****

Monday, OCTOBER 30, 2006

DAY:
10a, Free! (w/ RSVP) - KEXP Live in NYC @ Gigantic Studios
4p TBA, 2p Darc Mind, 12p TBA, 10a The Rosewood Thieves

3p Free! @ the Apple Store Soho *
Tokyo Police Club


NIGHT:
7p Free! (w/ RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft * - the Syndicates’ Pre-CMJ Party
w/ Shiny Toy Guns, Jedi Mind Tricks, Permanent Me, Kyle Cease, What Made Milwaukee Famous

7p @ Mercury Lounge * (tix)
w/ 8pEarlimart, 7p the Devastations

8p @ Pianos (tix)
w/ The Drones (10:30p) w/ Division Day, La Rocco, Jaymay

9p @ Mercury Lounge *
10p Mohair w/ 9p Levy

9p @ Triple Crown *
w/ J-Zone (DJ Set) w/ Thanksgiving Brown

8p @ the Annex - Oh My Rockness Birthday Bash (flyer)
w/ Apes & Androids, Cause Co-Motion!, Titus Andronicus


-------
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2006

DAY:
10a, Free! w/
RSVP - KEXP Live in NYC @ Gigantic Studios
4p What Made Milwaukee Famous, 2p The Apples In Stereo with Elijah Wood, 12p Voyager One, 10a Head Like A Kite

2p Free! @
Cake Shop - Sup Magazine and Music For Robots Day Party *
w/ Findlay Brown, Birdmonster, Sebsatien Schuller, Durrty Nana's, Black Gold

2p @
Pianos
w/ forget cassettes 4:15, de novo dahl 3:30, tba 2:45, east hundred 2:00

3p Free! @ Apple Store Soho - CSS *

7p @ Village Halloween Parade (
info)


NIGHT:
7p @
Pianos - KCRW Presents (tix)
w/ Irving 11p, BirdMonster 10p,
Monsters are Waiting (la) 9p, Run Run Run (la) 8p

8p @ Union Hall - Union Halloween (
flyer)
w/
Goes Cube, Takka Takka Union Hall, Someone Sitll Loves You Boris Yeltsin

8p Free(?) @
Cake Shop - Cake Shop's Free or Cheap Halloween CMJ Blood-Off *
w/ Tiagaa!, the Redcoats are Coming, These Are Powers, Mouths of Leaves @ the Daughters of Humans (More TBA)

8p @ R&R *
1a Adam Deitch Project, 12:05a The Well, 11:10p Electric Collective, 10:15p Sucka Brown, 9:20p Parker House & Theory, 8:25p The Brightwings, 7:30p Risa

8p @
Mercury Lounge w/ the Ruse, Benzos

8p @
3rd Ward - Todd P: Halloween Party *
w/ Numbers, Dan Deacon, KIT

8p @
Europa - DJ Mojo presents (tix)
w/
Chinese Stars, Some Girls, Read Yellow, Das Oath, Honeyhander, Demonstrations, The Dead Betties, Ampere

8p (invite only, rsvp required) @ ??? - Flavorpill Halloween Party
w/
Spank Rock , CSS, V.I.P., Kudu, Jennifer Cardini, Philip Sherburne, James Friedman, Justin Carter, Bryan Coxx, Basenectar, Bvllets

8p @
Lit *
Racebannon, Mass Movement, Bravo Fucking Bravo, Daniel Stripe Tiger, New Dawn Fades

8p @
Club Midway (tix)
w/ Four Fifty One 11:00, Mudville 10:15, FIGO 9:30, Muggabears 8:45, Listing Ship 8p

8p $1 (Bonkerz!) @ BB Kings - Service and Brooklyn Bodega Present (
tix) *
Prince Paul w/ the Ill Out Crew
Featuring: CL Smooth w/ J.Period. A.G., Dres The Black Sheep, Breezly Brewin, Juggaknots, Chen Lo, Mojoe, Nemiss, Stetsasonic, Mr. Len, Freddie Foxxx, J-Live, Many More!!!

8p @ Trash Bar (open bar 8p to 9p w/ cover) - Australian Cattle God Records Showcase *
11:45p Gorch Fock, 11p International Playboys, 10:15p Tia Carrera, 9:30p Diane & the Shell, 8:45p Cat Scientist, 8p Snake Trap, 7p Boys on Trial

9p Free! w/
RSVP (Free Sparks, gift bags & more) @ Fontanas (flyer)
w/ 12:10a Forward Russia, 11:20a
We Are Wolves, 10:30p Locksley, 9:40p the Heights, 8:50p the Glass, 8p The Primms
Djs: Whitey, Spencer Product, Nick Marc, rekLES, Ian Beck, Elhaam


LATE:
10p, Free! @
the Annex - Am Only CMJ Showcase/Halloween Bash
w/
foreign islands, the Bangers, drop the lime, Eliot Lipp, Home Video, etc.

10p Free! (costumes preferred, w/ rsvp) @ Stereo - Nylon Magazine, Dim Mak Party (flyer) *
w/ The Horrors, ScannersDjs: The Misshapes, Stretch Armstrong, Josh Madden, Sophia Lamar

12a @
Pianos - Ra Ra Riot

------------
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2006

DAY:
10a, Free! w/
RSVP - KEXP Live in NYC @ Gigantic Studios
4p 120 Days, 2p The Broken West, 12p Canada, Plus/Minus 10a

12p Free! @
Pianos - Brooklyn Vegan Day showcase (flyer)
w/ 4:15p CSS, 3:30p Thunderbirds are Now!, 2:45p Land of Talk, 2p The Little Ones, 1:15p Nicolai Danger, 1p the Foundry Field Recordings (upstairs), 12:45p Lonely Dear, 12p Sure Juror

1p, Free! @ Other Music * - Instore Performance
Tapes N' Tapes

1p, Free! @ Soundfixx Records - Instore Performance
Dirty On Purpose

2p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ Moros Eros, VAUX, Action Action, Royden

3p Free! (w/
rsvp) @ The Fader Sideshow *
3p the Twilight Sad, etc.

3p Free! @ Apple Store Soho - Asobi Seksu *

**
5p to 8p, Free! @
the Continental (25 Third Avenue, btwn St. Marks Place & 9th St.)
FWYB's Birthday Happy Hour
The Deal: All drinks $2,
5 shots of anything for $10, a pool table & a jukebox
If you need to recharge for CMJ, wash another day of work out of your mind, or just want to hang out, I'll be doing some afternoon partying with friends to celebrate my birthday.
**

5p Free! (w/ rsvp) @ ??? - the Fader CMJ House*
w/ Snowden, other bands TBA


NIGHT:
6p @
Pianos - Kanine Records / Say Hey Records / Solid PR / Loose Record / Impose Mag /Crashin'In CMJ Showcase (tix)
Downstairs live bands: (1a) Gliss,(12a) Shit Disco, (11p)
Mixel Pixel, (10p) Professor Murder, (9p) White Rabbits, (8p) The iOs, (7pm) Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
Upstairs Acoustic Sessions: (12a) Ravens and Chimes, (11p) Peter and The Wolf, (10p) Loney Dear(Sub Pop)

7:30p @ Knitting Factory Old Office - Serious Business Records showcase *
The Two Man Gentlemen Band, DraculaZombieUSA, the Octagon, Kickstart, the Unsacred Hearts, Man in Gray

8p @
3rd Ward - Todd P: Three Stages *
STAGE I: Fatal Flying Guilloteens, Diane and the Shell (Italy), The International Playboys
STAGE II: Gorch Fock, MC Trachiotomy, Ume, Tia Carrera
STAGE III: KIT, This Invitation, Necking, High Places

8p @
Cake Shop - Carpark Records / Paw Tracks Showcase *
w/ 11:45p first nation, 11p over the atlantic, 10:15p beach house, 9:30p peppermints, 8:45p wzt hearts, 8p lexie mountain boys

8p @
the Hook - Fat Wreck Records Showcase (flyer) (tix)
10:15p
Strike Anywhere, 9:20p The Lawrence Arms, 8:25p Smoke on Fire, 7:30p None More Black, 6:45p Dead To Me

8p @
Magnetic Field
10p The Mugs, 9p Mussels, 8p the Citizens

8p @
Fontanas *
Swearing at Motorists w/ the Twilight Sad, Marcellus Hall, Patrick Walsh

8p @ Club Midway - CMJ: Fenway Sessions Presents (
tix) *
w/ Scissors For Lefty 12p, Jake Brennan 11p, Read Yellow 10p, The Rinse 9p, Your Black Star 8p

8p @
Lit - Buddyhead Records Showcase *
w/ Generals & Majors, Udet,
Wires On Fire, Mod Wheel Mood (mbrs of Nine Inch Nails), Cassettes, Popo

8:30p, Free! @
the Knitting Factory - Panache / Blueghost / Lovepump Showcase
w/ Dynasty Handbag 11:15p,
Green Milk From The Planet Orange 10:30p, Shellshag 10:00p, Rah Bras 09:15p, Made In Mexico 08:45p, The Mall 08:30p

10p, Free! @
Galapagos (rsvp required: RSVP@awesome-inc.com) (flyer)
The Mall Awesome Inc. / Finger on the Pulse:
w/ Thunderbirds Are Now, Lo Fi Fink, Harlem Shakes

10p Free! @ Happy Valley - Urban Groove Party
w/ Benzos (more TBA)

10p Free! @
Syrup Room - Devil in the Woods Magazine Showcase
w/
Vietnam, The Annuals, Bound Stems, Professor Murder, Favourite Sons


LATE:
?p Free! (w/
rsvp) @ R Bar - Sup Magazine Late Night Party *
DJs: Whitey, Rory Phillips, DJ Jaclyn, Shelly

?p Free! @
Cake Shop - VICE Late Night CMJ Afterparty
Feat. 120 Days, (more bands TBA)

10p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ BED (flyer) - URB Presents *
w/ Lupe Fiasco, Matt & Kim, Monsters are Waiting Fields
DJs :Franki Chan, the Bangerz, Campfire Jay

11:59p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ The Horrors, Forward, Russia!, Patent Pending,
foreign islands

1am @ Cakeshop - Vice CMJ Afterparty *
w/ 2am 120 Days, 1am The Virgins

----------------
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2006

DAY:
10a, Free! w/
RSVP - KEXP Live in NYC @ Gigantic Studios
5:30p Low Frequency Stereo, 4p Fields, 2p
Tokyo Police Club, 12p Forward Russia, 10a Hot Chip

1p Free! @
Cake Shop - Juryrig 2006 CMJ Day Party Throwdown
w/ Figurines, Irving, Meowskers, The Village Green

1pm Free! @
the Annex - Friendly Fire/Paper BagRecords joint showcase
w/ 4:45 Mobius Band, 4p Uncut, 3:15 The Old Souls, 2:30 Diableros, 1:45 Elk City, 1p Regina

1p Free! (w/
rsvp) @ the Knitting Factory - Onitsuka Tiger Lounge (flyer) *
w/ 4p
The Grates, 3:15p Starlite Desperation, 2:30p the Cassettes, Wires on Fire, Some Action, etc

2p Free! (w/ cheap booze) @
Guero (Basement of Julep) *
6p
foreign islands, 5p Goes Cube, 4p Read Yellow, 3p Shout Out Out Out, 2p Jake Brennan

2p Free! @ White Rabbit - The Gothamist House Accoustic Sessions *
w/ 7:30 TBA!, 6:45 Apples in Stereo, 6p Snowden, 5:15 Bound Stemsp, 4:30p
Tall Hands, 3:45p Land of Talk, 3p Devastations, 2:15p Pela

2p Free! @ Puma Store Union Square - Puma Party presented by Zune & Spin (flyer) *w/ Silversun Pickups, Scanners, Oh No! Oh My!, DJ STeve Aoki

3p Free! @ Apple Store Soho - Cold War Kids *

3:00p Free! @ (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ New London Fire, Between the Trees, This Day and Age

3p Free! @
Pianos (Free food, beer and door prizes!) - Yep Roc Day Party (flyer)
w/ 5p Apples In Stereo, 4p Heavy Trash (Jon Spencer & Matt Verta-Ray), 3p Cities, 2p American Princes*

3p Free! @
The Fader Sideshow *7:35p 120 Days, 6p Annuals, 5p Archie Bronson Outfit, 3p Oh No! Oh My! , etc.

4:30p @ 3rd Ward - Todd P: Three Stages & a dance party
Henry Tennis, Gorch Fock, Birds of Maya, AIDS Wolf

5p Free! (w/ rsvp) @ ??? - the Fader CMJ House*
w/ 120 Days, other bands TBA


NIGHT:
8p @
Lit - Dim Mak / Musebox Showcase (flyer) *
w/ 11p Sean Na Na, 10:15p Scanners, 9:30p Born Ruffians, 8p Autodrone

?p @
the Delancey - SESAC showcase
w/ 11p
Goes Cube, 10p Parlour Boys, etc.

8p @ Trash bar - (open bar 8p to 9p w/ cover) - Universal Warning / Park the Van Showcase *
w/ 12a Mike Visser, 11p Tulsa, 10:15p House of Fire, 9:30 Snakes & Music, 8:45p Lions in the Street, 8p
Proton Proton, 7p SuSu

8p @
Cake Shop - Happy Birthday to Me Showcase *
w/ poison control center (acoustic), russian spy camera, baby calendar, keith john adams, casper & the cookies

8p @
Club Midway - Gern Blandsten & Howler Showcase (tix) *
w/ Bad Wizard 1a, Rye Coalition 12:00, Victory At Sea 11:00, The Flesh 9:00, Monstrous 8:00

8p @
Magnetic Field
w/
Some Action, Wide Right

8p @
Mercury Lounge
Forward, Russia!, Sandi Thom, Nicole Atkins, Malajube, Benjy Ferree, Archie Bronson Outfit

8p @
Studio B - Insound Party
w/ the French Kicks,
We Are Wolves, Thunderbirds Are Now!, Tokyo Police Club, Apes & Androids

8p @
the Annex - Stolen Transmission* w/12am
12a The Horrors, 11pm The Photo Atlas, 10pm The Assassins, 9pm The Films, 8pm This Moment In Black History

8p @ 3rd Ward - Todd P: Three Stages & a dance party *
STAGE I:
Green Milk from the Planet Orange (Japan), Dragons of Zynth, Starlite Desperation
STAGE II: Big A Little A, Professor Murder, Birds of Avalon
STAGE III: Rah Bras, Henrytennis (Japan), The Mall
AFTER: Dance Party W/ Flosstradamus

8p @
Mo'Pitkins - World Fair Label Group Showcase (flyer)
w/ the Postmarks, Roger O'Donnell (The Cure, Psychedelic Furs), Skeletons & the Girl-Faced Boys.

9p @
Sin-e - VICE Records Official Showcase (tix)
Chromeo 12:30, 120 Days 11:45, Favourite Sons 11, The Black Lips 10:15, Panthers 9:30

10p @
R&R
The Cinematics 12a, Night Kills the Day 11p, The Sights 10p, Mellowdrone 9p

10:30p @ Pianos - DANGERBIRD RECORDS showcase
w/
Silversun Pickups, La Rocca, etc


LATE:
11:00p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ Lo Fi Fnk, The States

11p @
Galapagos - A Party from Modular Records
w/ Van She, SoftLightes
DJ Sets:
MSTRKRFT , Eric D, Touch of Class, DJ Ajax, Modular DJs

1a @
Cake Shop - VICE Late Night CMJ Afterparty*
w/ 2a The Black Lips, 1am Fucked Up

----------
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2006

DAY:
10a, Free! w/
RSVP - KEXP Live in NYC @ Gigantic Studios
4p The Shins, 2p White Whale, 12p Archie Bronson Outfit, 10a The Shackletons

12p Free! (free PBR) @ Club Midway - The Onion Presents: Day Party At Club Midway
w/ Cavalier Kings, Alea Diane, Matt Keating, Dodo Bird

12p Free! @
Fontanas - Brooklyn Vegan CMJ Day Party (flyer)
w/ The Thermals,
Oxford Collapse, Cadence Weapon, Forward Russia!, Chin Up Chin Up, The Changes, Lo Fi Fnk, The Mugs

12p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft
w/ The Forecast, Honorary Title, The North Atlantic,
Army of Me, Breakup Breakdown, Kevin Devine, BoJones

1p - 8p Free! @
Cake Shop - Chouettes Two Year Anniversary Party
Downstairs: Tralala, Nethers, Mike Wexler, Effi Briest, Melanie Moser & Miso
Upstairs: PG Six, Rusty Santos, Essie Jain, Handle with Care

2p Free! (w/ RSVP @ 708.548.6008)@
Arlene's Grocery - The Team Clermont Party sponsored by Sub Pop, Pulse, and Astralwerks*
w/
Tall Hands, Loney Dear, and The Little Ones.

2p @ Pianos - Matinee Show
w/ 4p Aeroplane Pageant, 3p The Heights, 2p TBA

2p Free! @ White Rabbit - The Gothamist House Accoustic Sessions
w/ 7:30p Army of Me, 6:45p Benzos, 6p Wynn Walent, 5:15p OFFICE, 4:30p
Vietnam, 3:45p Morgan Phalen (of Diamond Nights), 3p Epochs, 2:15p Hayes Peebles

2p - 4p, Free! @ the Puma Store
w/ 4p MSTRKRFT, 3p Lazzaro Cassanova, 2p Van She

2:15p Free! @ The Fader Sideshow *
7:35p MSTRKRFT, 6:45p Shout Out Out Out Out, 6p This Moment in Black History, 5:15p the Tyde, 4:30p Heavens, 3:45p Born Ruffians, 3p Oh No! Oh My!, 2:15p Humans

3p Free! @ Mo'Pitkins - Fanatic Productions Showcase
w / Wooden Wand, Pink Nasty, Death Ships, Purrbot, Grand Mal, Southerly, Mod Wheel Moon

3p Free! @ Apple Store Soho - The Decemberists

4p - 6:30p Free! (free food & drinks) @ Mo Pitkins - the Orchards Weekend Jump Start (
flyer) w/ the Dansettes, Kristin Diable

5p @
Pianos – Vice Presents
7p 120 Days, 6p Low Frequency In Stereo, 5p Don Juan Dracula

6p Free! @
Sin-e - KEXP Listener Party

6:30 - 11p Free! @
the Annex - the Orchards Weekend Jump Start (flyer)
9:30 Special guests, 8:30
Cold War Kids, 7:30p Dirty On Purpose, 6:30p Scanners


NIGHT:
6p @
Studio B - A Night Out With Product Shop NYC (flyer) (tix)*
w, 12:30a The Horrors, 11:30p Ra Ra Riot, 10:30p The Thermals, 9:30p Sam Champion, 8:30p Birdmonster, 7:45p Ferraby Lionheart, 7p Brooklyn Playboys, 6p Echo Station

7p @
Galapagos - Crashin' In Presents a Non-CMJ Party (Free Sparks from 7:00pm-9:00pm)
Sponsored by: Insound, Filter Magazine, Ohmyrockness, Soundfix , Cliktrax , ASCAP , Sup Mag , Sparks , and Blood Sugar 2 Rooms with live bands and Djs all night!
Front Room: 2a Bound Stems, 1a American Princes, 12a Cities, 11p
Mixel Pixel, 10p Dirty On Purpose, 9p The Horrors, 8p Kerbloki
Back Room: 2a Foriegn Island, 1a Born Ruffians, 12a These Are Powers, 11p Headlights, 10p Idyllists, 9p The Big Sleep, 8p Aloha, 7p Old Soul

8p @
the Delancey - Cherry Lane Presents*
w/
Cold War Kids, Eastern Conference Champions, The Teeth, Surgeon, O Death, Palomar, The Cobbs, Silent Years, George Stanford

8p @
R&R - the Devastations (9:30p), Beat the Devil (8p), etc.

8p @
Lit - Gold Standard Laboratories/Cold Sweat CMJ showcase*
12a
the Starlite Desperation w/ This Moment in Black History, etc.

8p @
the Knitting Factory - Merge Records Showcase (tix)
w/ Portastatic, White Whale, The Brokedown, Richard Buckner

8p @
Mercury Lounge
w/ 12a
Longwave, 11p Albert Hammond Jr., 10p Tokyo Police Club, 9p Land of Talk, 8p the Drones, 7p Cadence Weapon

8p @
Uncle Paulies - Todd P Party *
Dynamite Arrows, Maps and Atlases, When Dinosaurs Ruled the earth, Raise the Red Lantern

8p @
Sin-e - Friction CMJ Showcase (tix)
w/
Dirty On Purpose, Magneta Lane, Pela, The Diableros, The Diggs, A Sunny Day In Glasgow, The Shackeltons

8p @
339 Scholes St. Warehouse - Todd P: Panache Showcase *
The Slits, the Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower, the Apes, Genghis Tron, Erase Errata, the Mall, Shell Shag, ZoOoOom, DMonstrations

8p @
Syrup Room - Todd P: Hoss Records Showcase *
w/ WZT Hearts, Food for Animals, Leb Laze, Lexie Mountain Boys, Yip Yip


LATE:
?p @
the Annex - Dim Mak & Ruff Club Party
with Scanners, the Films, & Spencer Product

10p Free! @ Canal Room - URB Presents "The Mixtape Riot!" (
tix)
featuring 1:30a Pharoahe Monch, 1a Kudu, 12a Jaguar Wright, etc.

11p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft
w/ Valencia, Scenes From A Movie, Envy on the Coast, Meg & Dia, Spitalfield

11:30p @
the Living Room (tix)
Jesse Malin

12a @
538 Johnson Ave #201, Brooklyn (flyer)
w/ Fucked Up, Pulling Teeth, Spanish Bombs, Permanent

12a Free! (w/
rsvp) - @ Libation – 3rd Annual Jane / DKNY After-Party *
*DJ’s: Flosstradamus, the Presets, Josh & Nick of the French Kicks, Franki Chan, Aaron or Earlimart, Melody Nelson, Ultragrrl, IV Thieves

1a @
Pianos - the Picture

--------------
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2006

DAY:
12p, Free! (w/ free booze & food) @
the Annex - Brooklyn Vegan CMJ Day Party (flyer)
4:30p
Silversun Pickups, 3:45p The Big Sleep, 3:00p Tokyo Police Club, 2:15p Elvis Perkins, 1:30p Annuals, 12:45p White Whale, 12p Takka Takka

12p @ The Living Room - BMI CMJ Brunch *
w/ Bound Stems, Oh No! Oh My!,
Tokyo Police Club

12:30p @ 1p @
Sin-e - Underrated Magazine Presents (flyer) (tix)
Bird Monster 4p, Ra Ra Riot 3p, Division Day 2p,
The Head Set 1p

1:45p Free! @
The Fader Sideshow *
Special Guests, 7:05p Tiombe Lockhart, 6:15 Malajube, 5:30p Crystal Castles, 4:45p TK Webb, 4p Ladyhawk, 3:15p Aloe Blacc, 2:30p the Blow, 1:45p First Nation

2p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ Jonezetta, The Classic Crime, Gone By Daylight, Seems So Bright, Read Yellow

2p @
Union Hall (all Ages)
Care Bears on Fire, Fiasco, Tiny Masters of Today, Hysterics

2p Free! @ White Rabbit - The Gothamist House Accoustic Sessions
w/ 7:30p Charles Bissell (of the Wrens),6:45p Cities, Panda & Angel, 6p Panda & Angel, 5:15p Loney, Dear, 4:30p The End of the World, 3:45p Wooden Wand, 3:00p Judah Johnson, 2:15p The Prayers and Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers

3p, Free! @ the Puma Store *
w/ 4p Ali Shaheed Muhammad, 3p Flosstrodamus

3p Free! @ Apple Store Soho - The Decemberists *

4p, Free! (maybe free beer) @ Passout Records - Daggerman CMJ Day Showcase
The Tampoffs w/ Night Terrors, DC Snipers, LiveFastDie, Imaginary Icons, VCR

5p @
Pianos – Vice Presents *
7p 120 Days, 6p Low Frequency In Stereo, 5p Don Juan Dracula


NIGHT:
7:30p @
Union Hall (tix)
w/
Monsters Are Waiting, Irving, La Rocca

8p Free! (w/ rsvp open bar 8 - 10pm @ Nublu - URB x Puma present "Get Your Floss On!" *
featuring Flosstradamus & more

8p @ Canal Room (
tix) *
Saul Williams w/ Cody Chesnutt, Stephanie McKay, Shawn Hewit & DJ James Spooner

8p @ Club Midway - Modular People Presents (tix)
Holy Hail, Van She, The Softlightes, Little Man Tate, Ra Ra Riot

8p @
Asterisk Ark Project - Todd P: Free Agency Showcase
w/ Wooden Wand, Ex Models, Excepter, No Age, Barr, Marnie Stern, Coach Fingers, the Fugue, Finally Punk, Alexis, Macromatics, & a special "phone it in" set by THE PUNKS
Plus: DJ sets by Porkchop Sound System and Rezound + Workweek in between sets...

8p @ Club Rebel * (tix)
w/ The Mooney Suzuki 1a, Scott H Biram 12a, Margot & The Nuclear So & So's 11p,
the Willowz 10p, The Dansettes 9p, The Changes 8p

8p @
Magnetic Field - Dot Dash CMJ Showcase*
w/ The Spider Bags, The Coydogs, Goodnight Lovin'

8p @ Lit * - Musebox Showcase
w/ Head Like A Kite, Shout Out Out, Bang Gang, Jonzetta, Bojones - 8pm

8p @ 583 Johnson Ave. #201, Brooklyn *
My Disco w/ Off Minor, Ampere, Das Oath.

8P @ Northsix (Free! w/
rsvp) - NY2LON in NYC (flyer) (tix)*
w/
Silversun Pickups, Oh No! Oh My!, Illinois, The Little Ones, The Phoenix Foundation, The Heights.

8p @ the Delancey - 5th Floor Showcase (tix)
w/ 12a Earl Greyhound, 11p Carina Round, 10p Bravo Silva, 9p Takka Takka, 8p
Slowlands, 7p Soft

10p @ Galapagos - The Klaxons , w/ Duece Duce, Shit Disco


LATE:
?p @ Southpaw - The Rub CMJ Hip-Hop Dance Party

10:15p @
Sin-e - Neurot Rcording/ Robotic Empire Showcase (tix)*
12:30p Kayo Dot, 11:45p Made Out of Babies, 11p MGR, 10:15p Grails

11p @ Free! (w/
RSVP) BB Kings - Scion Presents "King of the Beats" (flyer)*
w/
Wu-Tang Clan (Raekwon, GZA Inspechtah Deck & U-God), the El Michels Affair, Rahzel

11p @ Don Hills - Dim Mak Party
with the Misshapes

11p @
Studio B - FIXED 2-Year Anniversary
w/ Justice (Ed Bangers/ Vice) Digitalism live! JDH & Dave P @ more TBA

11p @
the Annex - Tiswas 2.0 *
w/ Benzos

11:59p Free! (w/
RSVP) @ Pure Volume Loft *
w/ The Photo Atlas, We Are The Fury,
Monsters are Waiting, Blip Blip Bleep

12a @
Club Midway - The Halftooth Records Showcase (tix)
Freddie Foxxx w/ Supastition, Wordsworth, Kev Brown, Kenn Starr, Oddisee

1am @
Cake Shop - Vice CMJ Afterparty *
w/ 3am Chromeo and A-Trak (DJ set), 2:15am Chromeo, 1:30am Kid Sister, 1am Flosstradamus


-------------
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2006

DAY:
3p Free! (w/ rsvp) @ Union Pool - Militia Group & Death and Taxes Cure Your Hangover Blues (flyer) *
w/ Pela, Chase Pagan, Scanners on at 4:45PM, Phoenix Foundation, Inouk

NIGHT:
8p @ the Knitting Factory (tix)
Margot & the Nuclear So & Sos w/the Elected

8p @ Sin-e
11:00p The Rants, 10:15p The Spades (Holland), 9:30p The Shemps, 8:45p The Sleazies, 8p Saloonatics NYC


Thanks to everyone who said hello this week I hope everything went well!

Labels:


thanks for putting all this up, we are wolves at studio b is going to be the shit.

Definitely, the Insound party is looking like one of the major highlights so far

Hey Nev, What's the RSVP for the NY2lon party?

Lol, Classic -http://www.darryl.com/badges/

hey nev, what's the rsvp for the dia de dim mak party at the annex?

The RSVP for the Dim Mak parties are normally posted here: http://www.dimmak.com/events/index.php

The NY2Lon party info is normally listed here but the page doesn't get updated very often:

http://www.ny2lon.com/events.php

How can i find out more information about the flavorpill halloween party?

Good question Chartrue - there's not much details so far but looks like the flavorpill Halloween party is going to be Kudu, CSS & Spank Rock live with DJs Pink Skull, Bvllets, James Friedman, Tommie Sunshine, Bassnectar (according to Kudu's mySpace). I'll post more info as it comes in but it's definitely going to be a fun party.

Nice list dude, what's the best show to check out during CMJ?

It depends on what you're into but there's alot going on & it's too early. I'm going to wait 'till it's closer to the fest to make a schedule.

The Team Clermont Party (Friday at Arlene's) is also sponsored by Sub Pop, Pulse, and Astralwerks and features Tall Hands, Loney Dear, and The Little Ones. Thanks!

Nice lineup Lucas!

Looks like the Klaxons shows are off for the fest:

http://www.spin.com/features/news/2006/10/061018_klaxons/

Well that's my week in New York all planned out -- thanks, aunty FWYB!

You forgot Parker House and Theory at R&R on Halloween night at 9:20... should be a kickass show

The line-up for the Todd P show on the 2nd is bananas!

Like what on at the Dim Mak parties..cool see ya there.

yeh scanners and the fever are playing!!!!!

oi- the proper lineup for the flavorpill halloween party has changed.
Spank Rock
CSS
V.I.P.
Kudu
Jennifer Cardini
Philip Sherburne
James Friedman
Justin Carter
Bryan Coxx
Basenectar
Bvllets

that's sorted.
RSVP mandatory.
invite only.

The line-up for the Prince Paul party on Halloween is just ridiculous!

Here's the the complete info for the Terrorbird CMJ Day Party on Saturday, November 4th @ Fontanas, 12-5pm, drink tickets! 21+, Free Admission

Terrorbird @ CMJ 2006
Saturday, November 4th, 12-5pm @ Fontanas
105 Eldridge St., NYC, NY
www.fontanasnyc.com
www.terrorbird.com

FULL LINE UP:

Live Acts Downstairs:
Darc Mind (Anticon) - CMJ exclusive reunion performance!
Cadence Weapon (Upper Class)
Macromantics (Kill Rock Stars)
Forget Cassettes (Theory 8 )
The Fucking Ocean (Double Negative) - CMJ exclusive performance!
Famous Class Records: Boogie Boarder / Snakes Say Hisss! - CMJ exclusive performances!

DJs Upstairs:
Derek Plaslaiko (Spectral Sound) + Patrick Russell (Fresh Corporation)
MachineDrum (Normrex, Merck)
Egg Foo Young (Turntable Lab)
Book Rate DJs: Lazy Brow & Tin Cup (Terrorbird)
D.Fish (Mush)

FLYER HERE: http://terrorbird.com/_features/images/showcase/flyer.jpg
FULL ARTIST & DJ RUNDOWN & Free mp3s here: http://terrorbird.com/_features/showcase.html

Serious Business Records showcase
Wednesday, November 1st
Knitting Factory Old Office
7:30pm, $5, all ages
The Two Man Gentlemen Band
DraculaZombieUSA
the Octagon
Kickstart
the Unsacred Hearts
Man in Gray

http://seriousbusinessrecords.com

hey great list! I hate the be the bearer of bad news but Shitdisco canceled their entire CMJ cause the drummer broke his wrist dancing on the top of his tour bus. Classy. Oh well, i was wondering if you knew the rsvp for the fader sideshow yet? Thanks a lot. Take care!

where is the flavorpill party being held?

http://www.oddiseemusic.blogspot.com


Post a Comment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


NEWER POSTS | OLDER POSTS


Click for Upcoming Shows

** FWYB Upcoming Shows Calendar / Picks

FAVORITES

Archives